2026 Comparison

Best online UTI treatment 2026

Last updated:
Clinically reviewed by Bidwell Cranage, APRN, FNP-C ·
Selected prices and sources checked:
By Bidwell Cranage, APRN, FNP-C · Previously clinically reviewed by Ashley Cranage, APRN, FNP-C · Published April 21, 2026 · Disclosure: Bidwell Health is one of the services reviewed below. Specific strengths and weaknesses are called out alongside competitors on their own merits.

For eligible adults who want a fixed visit fee, no subscription and a prescription sent to their chosen pharmacy, Bidwell Health offers a $45 message-based UTI visit. Below, compare that model with Wisp, Nurx, Teladoc and PlushCare, including the charges separate from the advertised visit price.

Published by Bidwell Health, a competing provider. Public service and visit-fee pages checked September 28, 2026. We did not complete competitor checkouts. Promotions, insurance, state eligibility and clinical needs can change your cost. These comparisons do not establish equal outcomes or guarantee a prescription.

Our recommendation: choose based on clinical fit first, then the full cost. Bidwell is a clear option for an eligible non-pregnant adult woman who wants a $45 visit without a membership or scheduled video appointment. Medication is separate. See the UTI eligibility page and the detailed UTI cost comparison.

How we evaluated each service

We compared the published visit charge, additional fees, visit format, prescription route and clinical limits. We used each provider's own pages, linked below. The comparison is for one acute episode, not recurrent-UTI prevention or a package of ongoing care. An advertised starting price is not necessarily the amount every patient pays. An insurance copay is not directly comparable to an uninsured visit charge.

Summary comparison

ServicePublished visit feeWhat to check separately
Bidwell Health$45Medication at your chosen pharmacy; no required membership
WispStarting at $65Pharmacy charges and temporary discounts
Nurx$65 consultationMedication; consultation is not covered by insurance
Teladoc$89 General Medical without coverageYour benefit may lower the visit fee; medication is separate
PlushCare$129 initial visit without insurance$19.99 monthly membership after a 30-day trial; medication and labs extra

These are published visit fees before temporary discounts. The table is not a ranking of every available service or a claim that Bidwell is universally the cheapest. The cost guide discusses lower advertised fees and the conditions attached to them.

Per-service breakdown

Bidwell Health: a fixed fee and pharmacy choice

The visit costs $45 across all 11 served states. No required subscription, insurance billing or scheduled video visit. A licensed clinician reviews your symptoms and history before deciding whether to prescribe. If online care is not appropriate, the visit is refunded. The fee includes 21 days of follow-up messaging about that visit after the care plan is delivered.

You can request a local, mail-order or compounding pharmacy, including Amazon Pharmacy or Cost Plus Drugs, when appropriate for the prescription. Bidwell does not sell or ship the medication. The pharmacy determines price, availability and delivery. For an acute UTI, a nearby pharmacy may be more practical if mail delivery would delay starting treatment.

Wisp: compare the starting fee and pharmacy bill

Wisp's UTI page advertises treatment starting at $65, with temporary promotional offers displayed separately. Its pricing explanation separates consultation and local pharmacy medication charges. Compare the final offer for the UTI service you select rather than treating every Wisp service or promotion as the same package.

Nurx: a consultation with one week of messaging

Nurx publishes a $65 UTI consultation that includes clinician evaluation and one week of treatment-related messaging. Medication is paid separately. The consultation itself is not covered by insurance, although pharmacy coverage may apply. That published messaging period differs from Bidwell's 21-day window; it is a specific service difference, not evidence of better clinical results.

Teladoc: check an existing benefit first

Teladoc lists $89 for General Medical without coverage and advertises covered visits as low as $0. A health-plan or employer benefit can make that a different comparison for you. Its 24/7 care description includes UTI care with eligibility restrictions. Confirm your actual fee, visit format and eligibility before requesting care.

PlushCare: account for visits and membership

PlushCare offers scheduled online visits and UTI evaluation. Its public pricing lists an initial uninsured visit at $129, plus a membership that begins billing after a 30-day trial unless canceled. The monthly option is $19.99; other billing options exist. Medication and lab charges are separate. Compare those ongoing terms if you need only one acute visit.

Which is best for you?

If you want a clearly stated visit fee without a subscription, Bidwell's $45 model is straightforward: one clinical assessment, your pharmacy choice and separate medication cost. If you already have a covered telehealth benefit, check the copay before paying another service. If you prefer a scheduled conversation, compare providers that offer that format. Neither brand size nor a lower fee tells you whether an antibiotic is appropriate.

Before paying, check where you are physically located, the service's age and pregnancy rules, the pharmacy's stock and how quickly medication can reach you. Do not choose a mail-order route solely for its price if it creates a clinically important delay.

When online UTI treatment is not the right choice

Bidwell's UTI visit is limited to eligible non-pregnant adult women. A measured fever of 100.4°F (38°C) or higher, flank pain, vomiting, visible blood, recurrent infection or symptoms after failed treatment may need in-person examination and urine testing. Men with urinary symptoms are outside our online UTI scope. Severe illness, confusion, fainting or inability to keep fluids down may require emergency care.

FAQ

Does a lower visit price mean a lower total bill?

Not always. Add medication, required memberships and any tests. Use the dated pharmacy example in our UTI cost guide as an illustration, not a quote for your own pharmacy.

Is a prescription guaranteed?

No. The clinician may decide you need testing, a different diagnosis or in-person care. Bidwell refunds the visit when online care is not appropriate.

Can I use a mail-order pharmacy?

Bidwell can send an appropriate prescription to your chosen mail-order pharmacy, including Amazon Pharmacy or Cost Plus Drugs. Confirm processing and shipping times before choosing that route for acute symptoms.

Start a $45 UTI visit →

For other care models, see our existing comparisons with Favor, Hims, Lemonaid and Nurx. Their inclusion here does not establish that each currently offers an acute UTI visit.

Related

Clinically reviewed by Bidwell Cranage, APRN, FNP-C, AANP board-certified Family Nurse Practitioner. Transparency: Bidwell Health is one of the services reviewed. Competitor service and visit-fee pages checked September 28, 2026; check each service's current terms directly.
Clinical review: · Sources: the provider service and pricing pages linked in this comparison.